IMPORTANT: To all residents in the United States or its territories

To all residents in the United States or its territories (including Puerto Rico):

We clarify that the recent changes in regulations announced yesterday by the US government regarding traveling to Cuba are limited to one of the categories that were approved by President Obama: people to people. Educational trips to attend conferences, engage in academic research or conduct research are still allowed and legal; this is ARE NOT PROHIBITED by recent changes in regulations. Below you will find an official communications of the Office of Foreign Assets Control (US Treasury Department) that clarifies this situation. Therefore, we are looking forward to welcome you in our Interamerican Congress to be held in Havana next July.

 

  1. What constitutes generally authorized travel-related transactions for “professional research” and “professional meetings” in Cuba?

OFAC has issued an expanded general license that incorporates prior specific licensing policy and authorizes, subject to conditions, travel-related transactions and other transactions that are directly incident to professional research in Cuba. Among other things, this general license authorizes, subject to conditions, professional research in Cuba relating to a traveler’s profession, professional background, or area of expertise. In accordance with the NSPM, OFAC is amending this general license to exclude from the authorization direct financial transactions with entities and subentities identified on the State Department’s Cuba Restricted List. The traveler’s schedule of activities must not include free time or recreation in excess of that consistent with a full-time schedule. An entire group does not qualify for the general license merely because some members of the group qualify individually. For a complete description of what this general license authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see 31 CFR § 515.564.  OFAC has issued an expanded general license that incorporates prior specific licensing policy and authorizes, subject to conditions, travel-related transactions and other transactions that are directly incident to attendance at, or organization of, professional meetings in Cuba. Among other things, this general license authorizes, subject to conditions, attendance at professional meetings or conferences in Cuba relating to a traveler’s profession, professional background, or area of expertise, as well as organization of such meetings by a traveler whose profession is related to the organization of professional meetings or conferences or who is an employee or contractor of an entity that is organizing the professional meeting or conference. In accordance with the NSPM, OFAC is amending this general license to exclude from its authorization direct financial transactions with entities and subentities identified on the State Department’s Cuba Restricted List. Travel in this category is generally licensed provided that the traveler’s schedule of activities does not include free time or recreation in excess of that consistent with a full-time schedule. An entire group does not qualify for the general license merely because some members of the group qualify individually. For a complete description of what this general license authorizes and the restrictions that apply, see 31 CFR § 515.564. [11-08-2017]